On October 31, the world celebrates World Savings day. It was established during the 1st International Savings Bank Congress in Milan, Italy and in 1989 it was officially adopted by the United Nations.
Today, on October 31- on the World Savings Day, ARMECONOMBANK OJSC has joined the event dedicated to the International Savings Day held at Tigran Mets hall of "Armenia Marriott" Hotel, which was full of interesting meetings, discussions, presentations, games and performances.
The Bank presented its ‘’Term’’ and ‘’ Convenient New’’ term deposits with the term of 20- 728 days and up to 10% annual interest rate, “Child” and “Accumulative voluntary’’ cumulative deposits, in case of which the depositor’s interest amounts are capitalized quarterly or semi-annually,  as well as  the privileged services provided to depositors.
The participants of the expo received the answers to their questions.
The event was organized by the RA Central Bank and the Union Banks of Armenia in cooperation with the Office of Financial System Mediator, Deposit Guarantee Fund of Armenia, Saving Banks for International Cooperation and with the participation of RA Commercial Banks.