Types of Card transactions
PunctWith cards valid in the bank, the customer can carry out the following operations: withdrawal of money, implementation of non-cash payments in trade and service sectors, card-to-card transfers
PunctPIN code shall be kept secret and it is not allowed to disclose or make it accessible to third parties. Do not keep PIN code in the wallet. Only the customer should know PIN code.
PunctAfter memorizing PIN code written in the envelope we recommend you to destroy the envelope.
PunctWhile making transaction and entering the wrong PIN code for three (3) times successively, the card will be blocked, it may be confiscated as well and the customer won’t be able to use the account until the latter applies to the Bank in written to unlock the card.
PunctWhile entering PIN code in the presence of third parties or cameras the customer should be careful not to disclose the PIN code to third parties. In the evening hours it is preferable to use ATMs located in well-lighted and public places to avoid card theft. The customer should not provide third parties with PIN code or let them make transactions instead of him/her.
PunctDo not enter the PIN code while making online purchases. It is necessary to keep all the documents and receipts connected with the internet transaction. Be sure that the sending of information about the card is encrypted. Check, whether he address of the website (URL) of the particular outlet starts with https:// index. At the same time, at the ridge of the browser should appear the image in visage of closed lock
PunctArCa 3-D Secure, MasterCard® SecureCode and Verified by Visa® (VbV) systems are available in Internet outlets to enhance the security of card transactions. These systems offer the modern level of security for the transactions made by ArCa, MasterCard and Visa cards, based on one-time passwords sent to cardholders through SMS messages and/or email submitted to the Bank for that purpose. Every time cardholder make a transaction in trade outlets, using the aforementioned systems, he/she will receive SMS message with a code for one use only, which should be immediately entered in the appropriate place, otherwise the transactions will be declined. Moreover, cardholder must not provide third parties with the code, and in case of the absence of mobile phone number or its change, cardholder should apply to the bank personally. In exceptional cases, if the bank permits, cardholder can notify the Bank by other means of communication based on the written application.
PunctSecure Card service according to the rules adopted by the appropriate payment and settlement service for the given card
PunctProvide the cardholder with the account statement in the manner and cases set by Terms.
PunctBlock the card after the notification of the card loss or theft by the Customer.
PunctKeep banking secrecy regarding the cardholder in compliance with RA Legislation and the agreement.
PunctReject card transactions, if the requested amount exceeds the payment limit
PunctWithout prior notice charge the fees set by the Tariffs, offset the receivables, loans and other monetary liabilities of the Customer to the Bank.
PunctPay all fees and penalties related to card and card account service set by Tariffs to the Bank.
PunctImmediately notify the Bank about the loss of the card or in case the PIN code becomes available to third parties to block the card
PunctPresent identity card at the request of the servicing employee.
PunctNot to pass the card or attached cards or the PIN code to third parties.
PunctNotify the Bank about the changes in identity card, phone number, place of work, residence and other information previously provided to the Bank within three calendar days.
PunctPay the special (preferential) tariffs (envisaged for the cards which are issued and maintained for the purposes to receive salary, scholarships or to execute other kind of payments through companies cooperating with the Bank) agreed between the Bank and a partner company, unless otherwise agreed between them. In the cases when the Bank stops the cooperation with a company or the customer stops receiving card payments through the cooperating company the preferential tariffs must be suspended and the customers should pay in compliance with Bank’s tariffs.
PunctGet cash from ATMs and POS terminals, make non-cash payments or execute other transactions offered by the Bank within payment limits of the card account.
PunctGet more than one card, additional cards after submitting an application to the Bank and paying all the fees defined by Tariffs.
PunctOrder and receive a new card/attached card instead of expired and damaged ones.
Punct4 Transfer cash or non-cash money to the card account.
PunctReceive account statements in the manner, cases and periodicity prescribed by Terms.
Punct Receive short message (SMS) for each transaction made by card in case of using the service Appeal transaction executed through card account within the terms and order set by Terms.
PunctThe Bank should be liable to the customer in the manner and extend prescribed by RA legislation for the disclosure of the Customers information constituting bank secrecy by the breach of RA Legislation.
PunctThe Bank shall not be liable for the damages caused to the customer as a result of illegal use of the card, if the monetary funds have been withdrawn from the customer’s account by the identified Customer or the latter’s representative or upon the use of the Customer’s Identification Data, as well as in other cases prescribed by RA Legislation.
PunctThe Bank shall not be liable for the damages caused to the customer as a result of illegal use of the card, if the funds have been withdrawn from the Customer’s account due to the latter’s intentional or negligent actions, or in the cases when the Customer’s identification data has been known and used by third parties as a result of deception or other kind of frauds.
PunctThe Bank shall not be liable for the transactions executed by third parties as a result of card loss or theft, except the cases when monetary funds have been withdrawn from the account as a result of the card not being blocked by the Bank after the Customer’s notification on card loss or theft.։
Order and Conditions of Card blocking, unblocking
PunctThe Bank blocks the card upon the Customer’s notification about Card loss/theft or after revealing a transaction made by third parties.
PunctThe Bank may block the card in case of non-fulfillment of obligations by the Customer, as well as restrictions imposed on the account in compliance with RA Legislation and the Terms.
PunctThe Bank unblocks the card once all the grounds for blocking are being settled. The Bank unblocks the card within one banking day after the Customer applies to the bank for unblocking the card and makes all the payments defined by Tariffs for unblocking.
PunctThe card may be blocked by the Bank when suspicious card transactions have been implemented and the Bank could not contact the cardholder. Should the card transactions be made at lower limits in accordance with the rules defined by PSO, and should the Bank not be able to get in touch with the customer, the employees are eligible to enter these cards to international STOP LIST and charge commissions from the card account of the customer at tariffs and rates set by the Bank.
PunctShould the customer fail to pay annual service fee or other fees for more than 3 months, the Bank will close (block) the card, without informing the cardholder. Unblocking occurs only after the debts payment.
PunctThe Bank can refuse to unblock the card, if the card has been blocked because of the restrictions, set within the terms of the law, or the fee for unblocking has not been paid, or when unblocking of the card can cause financial losses, which can't be paid by the means available on the card.
PunctIn case of card loss or theft the customer must immediately inform the Bank by phone call (+37410510929or +37496012816), based on which the Bank blocks the card account to ensure the safety of monetary funds available on the account. The unblocking of the card is made upon the Customer’s application.
PunctThe Customer may appeal transactions or a concrete transaction executed through the card by submitting an application or a complaint (hereinafter ‘’Complaint”) to the Bank in a defined manner.
PunctWhile accepting the Customer’s complaint a confirmation, a receipt or a copy of the complaint signed by the Bank’s employee accepting the complaint shall be provided to the Customer.
PunctThe application-complaint is being discussed by the Bank and the answer is provided within 10 working days after the receipt of the complaint.
PunctIf the customer submits an application-complaint within 15 days after being informed about the transaction to be appealed, the Bank may satisfy the Customer’s claim within 90 days after the receipt of the application-complaint if there are evidences that the transaction has been made without the identification of the Customer or the use of Customer’s Identification Data, the Customer is not at fault for the transaction, as well as the transaction has not been executed as a result of disclosure of the card, card data or Customer Identification data to third parties due to the Customer’s deliberate or negligent actions, or as a result of other such kind of frauds.
Confiscation of the card
PunctIn case of card theft it is recommended to inform law enforcement bodies as well and submit the evidence of applying to the mentioned body to the bank which will serve as a base to provide law enforcement bodies with the information on attempts of illegal use of the card upon the latters’ request.
Punct In case of confiscation of the card by an ATM, the customer shall apply to the Bank to get it back. The bank provides the card to the Customer within 10 business days.
Punct In case of loss/or theft of the card, the client immediately informs the ArCa processing center at 59-22-22 or the bank to block the card, and then applies to the bank to get a new card.
Punct The Bank reissues the card without the cardholder's additional application within 15 days before the expiry of the card unless:
Punct The Bank employees could not contact the cardholder.
Punct The cardholder has rejected the Bank's offer to reissue the card. The cardholder applied to the Bank beforehand (at least 30 days before the expiry of the card ) to close the bank account.
Punct No transactions has been made for 365 days preceding the end of the validity period of the card and the account balance is less than AMD 50,000 or its equivalence in foreign currency,
Punct The cardholder has outstanding card debts towards the Bank.
Card safety rules
Punct In case the card’s mandatory requisites envisage the presence of Client’s signature in the appropriate part of the card, the Customer must sign in the field of signature on the opposite side of the card while receiving it.
Punct The card should be kept in a safe place, away from other people, humidity, high and low temperature and strong magnetic field. Mechanical damages or excessive bending should be avoided.
Punct In case of noticing additional devices, wires, adhesive tapes and other suspicious means attached to the ATM, its keyboard or card reading devices, the Customer should refuse to execute transactions immediately notifying the Bank thereof. It is recommended to make card purchases only from well-known and reliable trade outlets. The Customer should not send his/her card details (card number, expiry date, etc.) by email to third parties. In trade outlets the Customer should show and give the card only to the cashier. While executing transaction the customer should keep the card within his/her eyeshot and should not allow the cashier take the card away from the service center. ։
Punct While making transactions via POS terminals in trade and service outlets the customer should be provided with two receipts, and by the cashier's request one of these receipts must be signed by the Customer. In some outlets transactions are made via manual printers and the necessary information is written down by a cashier.
Punct In this case the document should be made in 3 copies. Before signing the document, the customer must be sure that the amount of money from the purchase, received service or the value of cash, coincides with the amount indicated on the receipt. One should never sign the document, if the amount of money is not pointed on it.
Punct Never answer to the questions through e-mail, which contain information on cardholder personal details. If you are required to inform your bank code (don't confuse it with PIN code), passport number or other similar information by phone or by other means of communication, don't inform anything, unless you are sure in legality of the request.
Punct Be aware of false web site addresses bearing close resemblance to the web site or the email address of a corporate entity, which will likely mislead you.
Punct Do not close the browser window only. To exit the web site follow the appropriate instructions, otherwise someone else may have access to that site.
Punct Avoid making financial transactions in joint outlets, which offer services by internet (Internet-cafe, etc).They may have special software which can register cardholder's actions and reveal all the details typed through the keyboard of the computer.
Punct If the transaction is terminated by cardholder or some error occurs during termination, the cardholder must require to destroy the cashier's copy of document in his/her presence. Cardholder's copy must be kept, which will allow to dispute the particular transaction in short term, in case of deceit by cashier, and freeze cardholder's money related to the terminated transaction.
Procedure and conditions for closing the card account
Punct Return the card to the Bank within 5 business days in case of card termination. Should the cardholder fail to return the card with the application on the card account closure, the latter will suffer the risk of false transactions made by the card and must compensate the card in international Stop List by fees and tariffs set by the Bank’s Tariffs
Punct The account may be closed at any time upon the Customer’s request.
Punct The bank can close the account in the following cases: -when the monetary funds available on the customer’s account are less than the minimum amount set by Tariffs for the particular account and the amount is not recovered within a month after being notified by the Bank - in case of absence of transactions through the given account within a year,:
Punct In case of account closure the balance available on the account shall be given to the Client or, upon the customer’s instruction, transferred to the other account not later than within seven days after the receipt of Customer’s appropriate written application by the Bank.