The process of allocation of shares of the shareholders by ArmEconombank has been completed ahead of the defined schedule. 51,415 common shares (equity security) each with a nominal value of AMD 10,400 have been distributed (at the market price of AMD 19,450). The total volume of securities at the nominal value has amounted to AMD 534,716,000, and AMD 1,000,021,750 at the market price.
The placement of around 1 billion shares ahead of schedule documents the high level of confidence of investors towards the bank conditioned by the stable financial condition of the bank and broad development prospects. The number of shareholders will exceed 6000 after the registration of new shareholders. The funds involved will be directed to the expansion of the lending volumes of the bank and implementation of strategic goals of the bank.
You can get acquainted with the results of issuance and distribution of “ARMECONOMBANK” OJSC shares at the following link: https://www.aeb.am/hy/1515/