From February 23 to July 23 this year, Armeconombank will place new tranches of its AMD- and USD-denominated bonds.
The AMD-denominated bonds, with a total volume of AMD 4 bln, comprise 400,000 registered, uncertificated, coupon bonds with a nominal value of AMD 10,000 each.
The bonds carry an annual coupon yield of 10.25%, with semiannual coupon payments. The circulation period is 36 months, and the maturity date is February 23, 2029.
The USD-denominated bonds, with a total volume of USD 2 mln, comprise 20,000 registered, uncertificated, coupon bonds with a nominal value of USD 100 each.
The bonds carry an annual coupon yield of 5.50%, with semiannual coupon payments. The circulation period is 36 months, and the maturity date is February 23, 2029.
Following the completion of the placement, the bonds will be listed on the Armenia Stock Exchange and will be quoted by a Market Maker.
E-copies of the Bond Program Prospectus (registered by the Central Bank of Armenia) and the Final Terms of the issue are available for download on the Bank’s website. Hard copies may be obtained at the Bank’s Head Office (23/1 Amiryan St., Yerevan).
The bonds may be purchased by both individuals and legal entities by applying at the Bank’s Head Office or any branch.
In addition, Armeconombank’s AMD and USD bonds can also be purchased online via the AEB Mobile application and the AEB Online system. The AEB Mobile application can be downloaded here.
Please note that:
• Coupon income paid on bonds listed on the Armenian Stock Exchange  OJSC until 31 December  2027 is not subject to taxation.
• In accordance with the RA Law "On Guaranteeing Compensation of Bank Deposits of Individuals", funds attracted by the Bank through the issuance of registered coupon bonds are considered guaranteed bank deposits and are insured by the Deposit Guarantee Fund.